[Back to Toppage]

IVC-22: Committees

Organizing Committee

Chair Ichiro Arakawa (Gakushuin University)
Vice-Chair Kiyotaka Asakura (Hokkaido University)
Vice-Chair Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
Program chair Hidemi Shigekawa (University of Tsukuba)
Executive Councilor Katsuyuki Fukutani (University of Tokyo)
Exhibition Manabu Tsujimura (EBARA CORPORATION)
  Hisaharu Obinata (ULVAC, Inc.)

Executive Committee

Chair Katsuyuki Fukutani (University of Tokyo)
Members Kiyotaka Asakura (Hokkaido University)
  Hidemi Shigekawa (University of Tsukuba)
  Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
  Masamichi Yoshimura (Toyota Technological Institute)
  Takeo Nakano (Seikei University)
  Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
  Ken-ichi Fukui (Osaka University)
  Manabu Tsujimura (EBARA CORPORATION)
  Masahide Kuroiwa (TOKYO ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.)

Program Committee

Chair Hidemi Shigekawa (University of Tsukuba)
Vice-chair Tomihiro Hashizume (Hitachi Ltd.)
  Yukio Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
  Hiroshi Onishi (Kobe University)
  Takaharu Okajima (Hokkaido University)
Secretary Osamu Takeuchi (University of Tsukuba)

Division Chairs/Co-Chairs

Applied Surface Science (ASS)

Domestic Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University)
International Leszek Markowski (University of Wroclaw, Poland)

Biointerfaces (BI)

Domestic Kaoru Tamada (Kyushu University)
International Dmitri Petrovykh (INL, Portugal)
Miguel Manso (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)

Electronic Materials & Processing (EMP)

Domestic Noritaka Usami (Nagoya University)
International Ivana Capan (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia)

Nanometer Structures (NS)

Domestic Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
International Ana Gomes Silva (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)

Plasma Science & Technique (PST)

Domestic Satoshi Hamaguchi (Osaka University)
Takeo Nakano (Seikei University)
International Miran Mozetič (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)

Surface Engineering (SE)

Domestic Daisuke Fujita (NIMS)
Eiji Kusano (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
International Ivan G. Petrov (University of Illinois, USA)

Surface Science (SS)

Domestic Fumio Komori (University of Tokyo)
Ken-ichi Fukui (Osaka University)
International María Carmen Asensio (ICMM, Spain)

Thin Film (TF)

Domestic Tetsuya Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
International Mile Ivanda (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia)

Vacuum Science and Technology (VST)

Domestic Yasunori Tanimoto (KEK)
Tohru Honda (KEK)
International Marcelo J. Ferreira (European Spallation Source, Sweden)

ICN+T

Domestic Takuji Takahashi (University of Tokyo)
International Jungseok Chae (Center for Quantum Nanoscience, Korea)

ICSPM

Domestic Hiroshi Onishi (Kobe University)

International Advisory Committee

Chair Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
Members (To be announced)

Local Arrangement Committee

Chair Kiyotaka Asakura (Hokkaido University)
Members Ichizo Yagi (Hokkaido University)
  Toshihiro Shimada (Hokkaido University)
  Satoru Takakusagi (Hokkaido University)
  Yuji Yamauchi (Hokkaido University)
  Kei Murakoshi (Hokkaido University)
  Olaf Karthaus (Chitose Institute of Science and Technology)
  Katsuhiro Uesugi (Muroran Institute of Technology)
  Takaharu Okajima (Hokkaido University)
  Kenji Yamazaki (Hokkaido University)
  Ikumasa Suga (SUGA Co., Ltd.)
  Mayumi Takeyama (Kitami Institute of Technology)
  Akihiro Murayama (Hokkaido University)
  Jun-ya Hasegawa (Hokkaido University)
  Koichi Sasaki (Hokkaido University)
  Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido University)
  Toru Kurabayashi (Akita University)
  Tadashi Abukawa (Tohoku University)
  Yasunori Fujikawa (Hirosaki University)
  Tetsu Yonezawa (Hokkaido University)
  Naoki Watanabe (Hokkaido University)
  Midori Kawamura (Kitami Institute of Technology)

General Affairs Committee

Chair Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)

Finance Commission

Chair Masamichi Yoshimura (Toyota Technological Institute)

Public Relations Committee

Chair Takeo Nakano (Seikei University)
Members Kazuto Akagi (Tohoku University)
  Kyo Shibata (KEK)
  Motofumi Suzuki (Kyoto University)
  Osamu Nakagawara (Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)
Observer Osamu Takeuchi (University of Tsukuba)

Exhibition Committee

Chair Masahide Kuroiwa (TOKYO ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.)
Members Kaori Sato (EBARA CORPORATION)
  Yoshinori Sato (SATO VAC INC.)
  Yuichiroh Shimizu (CANON ANELVA CORPORATION.)
  Ken Nakamura (AIST)
  Daisuke Fujita (NIMS)
  Naoto Miyata (Shimadzu Corporation)
  Hideki Yoshizawa (ULVAC, Inc.)
  Hideki Yoshida (TECHNOPORT Ltd.)
Observer Manabu Tsujimura (EBARA CORPORATION)
  Shinichi Sekiguchi (EBARA CORPORATION)

Contact to: JVSS IVC-22 Secretariat (ivc22@jvss.jp)


Last Updated: 2020-12-01