2022.9.11.SUN-16.FRI Sapporo Convention Center, Sapporo, Japan

IVC-22: Program Subcommittees

Applied Surface Science (ASS)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University)
International
Leszek Markowski (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
Members
Members
Hisao Makino (Kochi University of Technology)
Da Bo (NIMS)
Takaharu Nagatomi (Asahi Kasei Corp.)
Kousuke Moritani (University of Hyogo)
Naoka Nagamura (NIMS)
Lara Gamble (University of Washington, USA)

Back to division list

Biointerfaces (BI)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Kaoru Tamada (Kyushu University)
International
Dmitri Petrovykh (INL, Portugal)
Miguel Manso (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
Members
Members
Ayumi Hirano (Tohoku University)
Ryugo Hero (Toyohashi Tech)
Sally McArthur (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Toshinori Shimanouchi (Okayama University)
Xiodi Su (A*STAR, Singapore)
Mischa Zelzer (University of Nottingham, UK)

Back to division list

Electronic Materials and Processing (EMP)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Noritaka Usami (Nagoya University)
International
Ivana Capan (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia)
Members
Members
Ryuji Katayama (Osaka University)
Masaki Mizuguchi (Nagoya University)
Masaki Nakano (University of Tokyo)
Ryota Shimizu (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kaoru Toko (University of Tsukuba)
Shun Watanabe (University of Tokyo)
Jose Coutinho (University of Aveiro, Portugal)
Zeljko Skoko (Univeryity of Zagreb, Croatia)
Kentaro Kutsukake (RIKEN)

Back to division list

Nanometer Structures (NS)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
International
Ana Gomes Silva (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)
Members
Members
Carla Bittencourt (University of Mons, Belgium)
Canhua Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Christoph Tegenkamp (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany)
Dimitry V. Gruznev (Institute of Automation and Control Processes, Russia)
Sidney Cohen (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
Christian Teichert (Montanuniversität Leoben, Austria)
Antonín Fejfar (Czech Academy of Sciences , Czech Republic)
Hongjun Gao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Yves Huttel (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid, Spain)
Alberto Tagliaferro (Politecnico Torino, Italy)
Wojciech Koczorowski (Poznan University of Technology)

Back to division list

Plasma Science and Technologies (PST)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Satoshi Hamaguchi (Osaka University)
Takeo Nakano (Seikei University)
International
Miran Mozetič (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Members
Members
Jane P. Chang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Christine Charles (Australian National University, Australia)
Rémi Dussart (Université d'Orléans, France)
Thomas Mussenbrock (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
Deborah O'Connell (Dublin City University, Ireland)
François Reniers (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
R. Mohan Sankaran (University of Illinois, USA)
Tatsuru Shirafuji (Osaka City University)
Masaharu Shiratani (Kyushu University)
Yuan-Hong Song (Dalian University of Technology, China)
Koichi Takaki (Iwate University)
Magdaleno R. Vasquez (University of the Philippines-Diliman, the Philippines)
Geun Young Yeom (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

Back to division list

Surface Engineering (SE)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Daisuke Fujita (NIMS)
Eiji Kusano (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
International
Ivan G. Petrov (University of Illinois, USA)
Members
Members
Peter Schaaf (TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Ulf Helmersson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Arutiun Ehiasarian (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)
Nochang Park (Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Korea)
Zheng Hu (Nanjing University, China)
Jyh-Wei Lee (Ming Chi University of Technology, Taiwan)
Christopher Muratore (University of Dayton, USA)
Ludvik Martinu (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada)
Yasushi Inoue (Chiba Institute of Technology)

Back to division list

Surface Science (SS)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Fumio Komori (University of Tokyo)
Ken-ichi Fukui (Osaka University)
International
María Carmen Asensio (ICMM, Spain)
Members
Members
Tadashi Abukawa (Tohoku University)
Kenta Amemiya (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
Toyohiko Kinoshita (Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute)
Hiroshi Kondoh (Keio University)
Iwao Matsuda (University of Tokyo)
Emi Minamitani (Institute for Molecular Science)
Yoshitada Morikawa (Osaka University)
Yoshiyuki Ohtsubo (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Toshiki Sugimoto (Institute for Molecular Science)

Back to division list

Thin Film (TF)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Tetsuya Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
International
Mile Ivanda (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia)
Members
Members
Yuji Matsumoto (Tohoku University)
Yasushi Hirose (University of Tokyo)
Toshihiro Shimada (Hokkaido University)
Koji Horiba (National Institute for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)

Back to division list

Vacuum Science and Technology (VST)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Yasunori Tanimoto (KEK)
Tohru Honda (KEK)
International
Marcelo J. Ferreira (European Spallation Source, Sweden)
Members
Members
Tsuneo Fukuda (Osaka City University)
Yasuhito Gotoh (Kyoto University)
Junichiro Kamiya (JAEA)
Hiroki Kurisu (Yamaguchi University)
Hajime Yoshida (AIST)

Back to division list

ICN+T

Division Chairs
Domestic
Takuji Takahashi (University of Tokyo)
International
Jungseok Chae (Center for Quantum Nanoscience, Korea)
Members
Members
Futoshi Iwata (Shizuoka University)
Kei Kobayashi (Kyoto University)
Takashi Ichii (Kyoto University)
Yoshiaki Sugimoto (University of Tokyo)
Shigeki Kawai (NIMS)

Back to division list

VASSCAA

Division Chairs
Domestic
Fumio Komori (University of Tokyo)
International
Ningsheng Xu (Fudan University, China)
Members
Members
Javaid Bhatti (International Vacuum Center Limited, Pakistan)
Jiandong Guo (The Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Ray-Hua Horng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Jouhahn Lee (Korea Basic Science Institute, Korea)
Farhad Masoumian (Vacuum Society of Iran, Iran)
Hernando S. Salapare III (University of the Philippines Open University, Philippines)
Anton Tadich (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)

Back to division list

ICSPM

Division Chairs
Domestic
Hiroshi Onishi (Kobe University)
Members
Members
Adam Foster (Aalto University, Finland)
Christine Kranz (Ulm University, Germany)
Sabine Maier (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Xiaohui Qiu (National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China)
Udo Schwarz (Yale University, USA)
Takayuki Uchihashi (Nagoya University)
Toyokazu Yamada (Chiba University)

Back to division list

ISSP

Division Chairs
Domestic
Kazuki Tajima (AIST)
Yasuhito Gotoh (Kyoto University)
Yutaka Nakamitsu (ULVAC, INC.)
Members
Members
Andre Anders (Iom Leipzig, Germany)
Diederik Depla (University of Ghent, Belgium)
Tomas Kubart (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Ladislav Bardos (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Beng Kang Tay (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Jon Tomas Gudmundsson (University of Iceland, Iceland)
Jia-Hong Huang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Yuki Aoshima (Asahi Glass Co., Ltd.)
Tetsuya Goto (Tohoku University)
Naho Itagaki (Kyushu University)
Osamu Nakagawara (Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.)
Takeo Nakano (Seikei University)
Tetsuhide Shimizu (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Haruyuki Yasui (Industrial Research Institute of Ishikawa)
Hideyuki Takahashi (TOHO TITANIUM CO., LTD.)
Mahito Yamamoto (Kansai University)

Back to division list

JVSS Annual Meeting (JVSS-AM)

Division Chairs
Domestic
Shiro Yamazaki (Tokyo Institue of Technology)
Takahiro Yamamoto (Tokyo University of Science)
Naruo Sasaki (University of Electro-Communications)
Members
Members
Yasunobu Ando (AIST)
Kotsugi Masato (Tokyo University of Science)

Back to division list