2022.9.11.SUN-16.FRI Sapporo Convention Center, Sapporo, Japan

Organizing Committee

Chair
Katsuyuki Fukutani (University of Tokyo)
Co-Chair
Hidemi Shigekawa (University of Tsukuba)
Vice-Chair
Kiyotaka Asakura (Hokkaido University)
Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
Ken-ichi Fukui (Osaka University)
Manabu Tsujimura (EBARA CORPORATION)
Program
Hidemi Shigekawa (University of Tsukuba)
Tomihiro Hashizume (HITACHI LTD.)
Publication
Ikutaro Hamada (Osaka University)
Iwao Matsuda (University of Tokyo)
Treasurer
Masamichi Yoshimura (Toyota Technological Institute)
Ayumi Hirano (Tohoku University)
Local arrangement
Kiyotaka Asakura (Hokkaido University)
Toshihiro Shimada (Hokkaido University)
Exhibition
Masasuke Matsudai (ULVAC, Inc.)
Masahide Kuroiwa (TOKYO ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.)
Publicity
Takeo Nakano (Seikei University)
Osamu Takeuchi (University of Tsukuba)
Yasunobu Ando (AIST)
Diversity
Akiko Itakura (NIMS)
Akari Takayama (Waseda University)
Secretary
Shinichiro Michizono (KEK)
Yasunori Tanimoto (KEK)

PAGE TOP

Ichiro Arakawa (Gakushuin University)
Hiroshi Daimon (Toyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute)
Yoshio Saito (KEK)
Toshio Ogino (Yokohama National University)
Anouk Galtayries (France)
Lars Montelius (Sweden)
Francois Reniers (Belgium)
Arnaud Delcorte (Belgium)
Jay Hendricks (USA)
Anton Stampfl (Australia)
Pär Omling (Sweden)

PAGE TOP

Program Committee

Chair
Hidemi Shigekawa (University of Tsukuba)
Vice-chair
Tomihiro Hashizume (HITACHI LTD.)
Yukio Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
Hiroshi Onishi (Kobe University)
Takaharu Okajima (Hokkaido University)
Secretary
Osamu Takeuchi (University of Tsukuba)

Divisions, Chairs/Co-Chairs

Applied Surface Science (ASS) subcommittee
Domestic
Jiro Matsuo (Kyoto University)
International
Leszek Markowski (University of Wroclaw, Poland)
Biointerfaces (BI) subcommittee
Domestic
Kaoru Tamada (Kyushu University)
International
Dmitri Petrovykh (INL, Portugal)
Miguel Manso (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
Electronic Materials and Processing (EMP) subcommittee
Domestic
Noritaka Usami (Nagoya University)
International
Ivana Capan (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia)
Nanometer Structures (NS) subcommittee
Domestic
Shuji Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
International
Ana Gomes Silva (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal)
Plasma Science and Technologies (PST) subcommittee
Domestic
Satoshi Hamaguchi (Osaka University)
Takeo Nakano (Seikei University)
International
Miran Mozetič (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Surface Engineering (SE) subcommittee
Domestic
Daisuke Fujita (NIMS)
Eiji Kusano (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
International
Ivan G. Petrov (University of Illinois, USA)
Surface Science (SS) subcommittee
Domestic
Fumio Komori (University of Tokyo)
Ken-ichi Fukui (Osaka University)
International
María Carmen Asensio (ICMM, Spain)
Thin Film (TF) subcommittee
Domestic
Tetsuya Hasegawa (University of Tokyo)
International
Mile Ivanda (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Croatia)
Vacuum Science and Technology (VST) subcommittee
Domestic
Yasunori Tanimoto (KEK)
Tohru Honda (KEK)
International
Marcelo J. Ferreira (European Spallation Source, Sweden)
ICN+T subcommittee
Domestic
Takuji Takahashi (University of Tokyo)
International
Jungseok Chae (Center for Quantum Nanoscience, Korea)
VASSCAA subcommittee
Domestic
Fumio Komori (University of Tokyo)
International
Ningsheng Xu (Fudan University, China)
ICSPM subcommittee
Domestic
Hiroshi Onishi (Kobe University)
ISSP subcommittee
Domestic
Kazuki Tajima (AIST)
Yasuhito Gotoh (Kyoto University)
Yutaka Nakamitsu (ULVAC, INC.)
JVSS Annual Meeting (JVSS-AM) subcommittee
Domestic
Shiro Yamazaki (Tokyo Institue of Technology)
Takahiro Yamamoto (Tokyo University of Science)
Naruo Sasaki (University of Electro-Communications)

PAGE TOP

Publication Committee

Chair(s)
Ikutaro Hamada (Osaka University)
Iwao Matsuda (University of Tokyo)
Members
(To be appeared)

PAGE TOP

Local Arrangement Committee

Chair
Kiyotaka Asakura (Hokkaido University)
Members
Ichizo Yagi (Hokkaido University)
Toshihiro Shimada (Hokkaido University)
Satoru Takakusagi (Hokkaido University)
Yuji Yamauchi (Hokkaido University)
Kei Murakoshi (Hokkaido University)
Olaf Karthaus (Chitose Institute of Science and Technology)
Katsuhiro Uesugi (Muroran Institute of Technology)
Takaharu Okajima (Hokkaido University)
Kenji Yamazaki (Hokkaido University)
Ikumasa Suga (SUGA CO., LTD.)
Mayumi Takeyama (Kitami lInstitute of Technology)
Akihiro Murayama (Hokkaido University)
Jun-ya Hasegawa (Hokkaido University)
Koichi Sasaki (Hokkaido University)
Tamotsu Hashizume (Hokkaido University)
Toru Kurabayashi (Akita University)
Tadashi Abukawa (Tohoku University)
Yasunori Fujikawa (Hirosaki University)
Tetsu Yonezawa (Hokkaido University)
Naoki Watanabe (Hokkaido University)
Midori Kawamura (Kitami Institute of Technology)
Shin Fukuda(Mitsui Chemicals, Inc.)

PAGE TOP

Exhibition Committee

Chair
Masahide Kuroiwa (TOKYO ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.)
Members
Yuki Aoshima (AGC INC.)
Norihiro Irie (IRIE KOKEN CO.,LTD.)
Kaori Sato (EBARA CORPORATION)
Yoshinori Sato (SATO VAC INC.)
Yuichiroh Shimizu (CANON ANELVA CORPORATION.)
Ken Nakajima (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Ken Nakamura (AIST)
Daisuke Fujita (NIMS)
Naoto Miyata (SHIMADZU CORPORATION)
Hideki Yoshizawa (ULVAC, INC.)
Hideki Yoshida (TECHNOPORT LTD.)
Observer
Shinichi Sekiguchi (EBARA CORPORATION)

PAGE TOP

Publicity Committee

Chair
Takeo Nakano (Seikei University)
Osamu Takeuchi (University of Tsukuba)
Yasunobu Ando (AIST)
Members
Kazuto Akagi (Tohoku University)
Kyo Shibata (KEK)
Motofumi Suzuki (Kyoto University)
Osamu Nakagawara (MURATA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.)

PAGE TOP